留学问答

1. 请问2018年秋季什么时候开学?一学期多长时间?

答:新学期将于2018910日开学,到20191月底结束。

Q: When does the new semester start? How long will it last?

A: The new semester will start on September 10, 2011. And it will last to the end of January 2019.

 

2. 现在长期班和短期班都有吗?

答:目前我院只开设了长期班,短期班还在准备中。

Q: Are Long-term class and short-term class available now?

A: At present only long-term class is available. Short-term class is not open yet.

 

3. 外国学生和中国学生一起上课吗?

答:所有学习汉语的留学生班级都由外国留学生组成。

Q: Do international students have classes with Chinese students?

A:  No, all the students in international classes are foreigners.

 

4. 什么时间上课?都有哪些课程?

答:上课时间为每周一至周五上午,每天4节课。课程有:汉语听力、汉语会话、基础汉语、中国文化等。

Q: When do the international students have classes? What are the courses?

A: The classes will be given from Monday to Friday in the morning. There are four periods of classes each day. The courses are: Chinese listening, Chinese speaking, Basic Chinese,Chinese culture etc..

 

5. 班级情况怎样?每个班有多少人?

答:根据留学生的汉语水平来进行分班教学,每个班级不超过25人。

Q: What class will the international students attend? How many students are there in each class?

A: The classes will be arranged according to his or her Chinese level. In each class, there are no more than 25 students.

 

6. 有什么样的老师给留学生上课?用什么语言上课?

答:给留学生上课的都是专业的中国老师。用中文授课,但在初学阶段老师会用英语作一些解释。

Q: Who will give lessons for international students? What kind of language will be used in class?

A: All the teachers are professional Chinese teachers. Chinese is the teaching language. And at the beginning, teachers will use English to explain the meaning of some words or expressions.

 

7. 申请留学需要办理哪些手续?要带哪些材料?

答:申请者带护照原件及复印件,临时户口凭证原件及复印件,照片2张,到国际教育学院办理入学申请手续。

Q: How can the applicants get the permission? What materials are needed?

A: Applicants should bring his or her passport, the photocopy of passport, the temporarily resident certificate and 2 pictures toSchoolofInternational Education  ofYiwuIndustrial & CommercialCollegeto get the application form and undergo with other relative procedures.

 

8. 是否可以协助办理留学生学习签证?怎么收费?签证多长时间?

答:学院可以协助办理学习签证,签证有效期一般为46个月。协助办理签证,我院将不再另行收费。

Q: Can the college help the applicant get study visa? How long does the visa last? How about the charge for visa?

A: The school will help to get the study visa; the period of validity is from 4 to 6 months. The college will not charge the applicants for study visa.

 

9. 办理签证需要多长时间?一定能把学习签证办下来吗?

答:从交报名费、提交相关材料开始算,需要2个星期来办理学习签证的手续。签证系一国的主权行为,符合签证条件并不意味着必然获得签证。

QHow long can the international student get the study visa? Does every applicant can get study visa?

A: It takes two-week work days to get the documents ready for applying for study visa. A visa is a sovereign act of a country and those who are qualified for visas dont necessarily mean the availability of a visa.

 

10. 持学习签证可以回国吗?

答:在签证有效期内可以多次出入境。

Q: If one has a study visa, can he or she go back to his or her own county?

A: Yes, the study visa is a multiple visa. He or she can enter or exitChinaseveral times during the valid period.

 

11. 学习期间是否可以请假?如何办理请假手续?

答:学习期间可以申请事假、病假。请假2天之内的,可以打电话或当面向老师提出申请;超过2天的,请假手续须事先填写请假申请表。

Q: Can the student ask for leave during school days? How to apply for leave?

A: Yes, in case of illness or any personal affairs, the students should ask permission or submit an approved leave by the teacher in advance.

 

12. 注册入学后,中途退学可以退钱吗?

答:注册入学后,所交费用一律不退。

Q: If the international student quits his or her study at the college, can the fee be refundable?

AThe fee can not be refundable after he or she gets study visa or begins the study.